?

Log in

LiveJournal for Shelby.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Sunday, June 17th, 2007

Subject:Hello old friend.
Time:6:05 pm.
Mood: hot.

I am through with writing in livejournal. In the simplest words, I feel that I've documented to the best of my ability throughout high school, and a new journey has begun in my life. Maybe I'll leave some memories from my beginning years at college, and maybe I won't. But thank you everyone who read this and cared.

Comments: 1 spank - spank my monkey.

Sunday, January 21st, 2007

Subject:So about today......
Time:11:27 pm.
Mood: happy.

Thanks to everyone who helped me celebrate one kick ass 18th birthday!

Comments: 1 spank - spank my monkey.

Sunday, December 31st, 2006

Subject:I guess this is it.
Time:2:14 pm.
Mood: hungry.
Some fuckin' year this was! I just can't wait for it to be over. I can't wait for senior year to be over. I just have to change some things in my life and it's gonna be hard as hell.
Comments: spank my monkey.

Saturday, December 16th, 2006

Subject:Slow motion for me.
Time:1:05 pm.
Mood: I need to shower!.
http://www.simonsezsanta.com/
Please make him cry, because then you can hear the Titanic theme song!

Winter break is almost here you guys! I can't wait to party it up and sleep in late and open Christmas gifts. I also can't wait for the Cinemark Christmas party for some reason.

Well, that's really all I had to say. :(
Comments: 4 spanks - spank my monkey.

Friday, November 24th, 2006

Subject:WAHOO!
Time:11:09 pm.
Mood: happy.
I got into Western! Yayayayaya!
Work has been really fun lately. I find myself actually wanting to go to work more.
School has been stressful. What's new!
Anyway, that's all I had to say. Hope everyone's Thanksgiving was good!
Comments: 1 spank - spank my monkey.

Monday, November 13th, 2006

Subject:Pass me by.
Time:8:49 pm.
Mood: depressed.
I wish I was a girl with confidence, a girl with willpower. I wish I could wake up in the morning with a smile on my face and go to school, ready to learn.

But I'm not.

I got rejcted from Illinois State. My second rejection thus far. This just proves even more of how much a loser I am.

I just can't stand to be the person that I've become. I thought that I could turn my act around senior year. I thought that I'd stop caring about what others thought about me. That I could eat a cheesburger and fries and not care about what it was doing to my body. But it's still the same. I'm still the same girl. I still feel afraid to speak my mind in class, still feel disgusted when I pass a mirror or take a bite of food. I don't think I ever will truly be happy with my life and that's what scares me. I'm not trying to look for pity, I just can't stand the way I live my life. Whenever I try to change I keep running back to the way I used to be. I hurt John more than I end up helping him, and he deserved way better. Nobody should have to go through what I go through. It's very tiring trying to skip meals and trying to go through the day with a smile on my face. I'm sorry that I'm so negative, but I just can't help it. It's just so overwhelming.
Comments: 2 spanks - spank my monkey.

Sunday, November 5th, 2006

Subject:SHHHHH
Time:12:46 pm.
Mood: sick.
Last night was so much fucking fun. I couldn't believe it.

Things I learned:
1)I have no balance!!
2)I shouldn't call people at 2:30 in the morning.
3) We should have nights like these more often.


Oh yeah, I got rejected from NIU. Ha.
Comments: 1 spank - spank my monkey.

Tuesday, October 24th, 2006

Subject:I just can't help it.
Time:8:04 pm.
Mood: discontent.
I don't think I'll ever be happy looking in a mirror, and it makes me so ashamed. I just wish it would go away and I could be happy like I used to be.
Comments: 1 spank - spank my monkey.

Thursday, October 12th, 2006

Subject:Your the world to me.
Time:4:41 pm.
Mood: nervous.
I applied to Illinois State and Northern a few days ago.
I really hope I get in. If I have to go to C.O.D, then I'll have nowhere to live.
Leah's birthday party is on Saturday, and I'm excited to go. Her actual birthday's on Monday. She's gonna be 18! It's so weird, since I've known her since she was 5.
I have to work Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Ugh!
I might go to Snowball, but I'm not sure yet.......
I don't know, this entry was all jumbled, but I just wanted to update.
Lata!
Comments: 3 spanks - spank my monkey.

Sunday, October 1st, 2006

Subject:Man.
Time:8:26 pm.
Mood: sad.
I hated myself yesterday.
I made a total ass of myself at Homecoming, but I couldn't help it.
I just felt like I looked horrible, and other shit.
I'm sorry.
Comments: spank my monkey.

Wednesday, August 30th, 2006

Subject::(
Time:2:32 pm.
Mood: bitchy.
School started and to tell you the truth, it's not that great.

I'll have fun in Math, since I have Sara and I like Mr. Kaim so far.
Food Science looks easy and interesting, but I don't know anyone in that class. I'm one of the only seniors (or so I think)!
Stress Management can't be that bad, since I have Sheila and Stephanie in that class. But I haven't met Mr. Belskis yet, so I don't know.
Don't get met started on Composition and Mr. McFadden.
Senior lunch will be sweet.
Child Development looks alright so far, and yet again, I don't know anyone. Except for Bree, but I'm not talkin' to her.
I have Study Hall with Meghan, but Ms. Lynn keeps asking me to be her aide for Jewelry. I don't know what to do! :(
Fashion Workshop is gonna be awesome, because Martyna and Tina are there!
Comments: 4 spanks - spank my monkey.

Tuesday, August 22nd, 2006

Subject:Organize before they rise.
Time:12:18 pm.
Mood: full.
Schedule time!

First Semester:
1. Adv Alg/Trig 200- Kaim
2. Food Science- O'Connor
3. Stress Mngmnt- Belskis
4. Composition- McFadden
5. Senior Lunch
6. Child Develop- Hejny
7. St Hall-Cafetorium- McGinnis
8. Fash Wrkshp 1- Sroka

Second Semester:
1. Adv Alg/Trig 200- Kaim
2. Food Science- O'Connor
3. Interior Design- Sroka
4. Bdy Basics/Aerobics- Dryden
5. Senior Lunch
6. Child Develop- Hejny
7. Film Studies- Heiteen
Dismiss 2:35


Let me know if you have anything with me.
I don't want school to start yet. :(
Comments: 5 spanks - spank my monkey.

Wednesday, August 16th, 2006

Subject:Cheap shot.
Time:11:52 am.
Mood: dirty.
Alright, so it's almost the end of summer. I can honestly say that I have mixed feelings about it all. It wasn't as memorable as I wanted it to be, but seeing your friends and learning more about life after high school and discovering things about yourself isn't too bad.

I guess everything in my life is going okay. I've been working much more than I ever used to, and my favorite Cinemark employee left me last week. However, I would like to try new things and I think I'm gonna apply to the library and join Martyna as a junior shelver!!

I went to the doctor yesterday and I'm sick! I have this thing where my stomach acids aren't doing their job and it's hurting me and chewing through my stomach lining. I'm still waiting for my blood test results to tell me if it's serious, which I don't think it is. The doctor says I got that because I'm not eating properly. No shit.

I guess I have nothing else to really say. So I'll write later.
Comments: 2 spanks - spank my monkey.

Sunday, July 30th, 2006

Subject:HOME SWEET HOME
Time:6:26 pm.
Mood: hot.
I'm home!
Here's my schedule. Please let me know if you have anything with me.

FIRST SEMESTER
1. Advanced Algrebra/Trigonometry 200
2. Food Science
3. Stress Management
4. Composition
5. Senior lunch!
6. Child Development
7. Study Hall in the Cafeteria.
8. Fashion Workshop 1.

It's the same for 2nd semester, except I have Interior Design third period, 4th period Body Basics/Aeorbics, 7th period Film Studies and 2:35 dismissal!!!
Comments: 10 spanks - spank my monkey.

Thursday, July 27th, 2006

Subject:People all over the world!
Time:11:31 pm.
Mood: bored.
Back from ze cabin.
Uh, and that's about it.

I'm coming home Sunday night! Yay!
I swear, I want the rest of the summer to be memorable.
Anyone wanna help me with that? ;)
Comments: 2 spanks - spank my monkey.

Sunday, July 23rd, 2006

Subject:Whine whine whine.
Time:2:32 pm.
Mood: morose.
I'm going to the family cabin from tomorrow until Thursday, so I won't have access to a phone or a t.v. or a computer.
Deja vu! I wrote that same exact line in here last year!

I'm just wishing that I could go home. Minnesota isn't unbearable, and I had a fun time hanging out with family, but swimming every day just isn't that stimulating. It just reminds me of how fat I am, how repulsive I look. I'm just so sick of it.

Enough with my insecurities. I'll see everybody later.
Comments: 4 spanks - spank my monkey.

Monday, July 17th, 2006

Subject:I'm so not in the mood.
Time:11:49 am.
Mood: hot.
So Rocky Horror Picture show turned out so suck badly.
And I'm going to be in Minnesota from 7/19-7/31 or 8/1.
Yay.
Comments: 15 spanks - spank my monkey.

Thursday, June 22nd, 2006

Subject:NINTENDO 64! OOOOOOHHHH MYYY GOOOODDDDDDDDDD!
Time:11:46 am.
Mood: dirty.
Do a Google Image search of the following and post the first pic that comes up....

1) Your age on your next birthday:


2) Your favorite color: 


3) Your middle name:


4) The last meal you ate:

5) Your bad habit:


6) Your favorite fruit or vegetable:


7) Your favorite animal:


8) The town you live in:



9) Name of your pet: 
Molly:
Coco:
Drew:
Kate:

10) Current favorite movie: 


11) Your first name:

12) Your last name: 


13) Favourite genre of music: 



14) Favourite food: 



15) Worst fear:

Comments: 6 spanks - spank my monkey.

Tuesday, June 20th, 2006

Subject:Don't you know who the fuck I am?
Time:12:17 am.
Mood: tired.
So it's been a long time since I've updated this thing.

I guess I don't have much to say, since my friends who read this basically know what's going on in my life. I hang out with them, John, go to work, etc. Nothing is particually new. I'm still the same old Shelby. I still have the same insecurities, tell the same old stories. Whatevs.

There really is no point to this, but I thought I should babber on about nothing for old times sake. :)

Summer is kind of sucking so far.
Comments: 2 spanks - spank my monkey.

Sunday, June 4th, 2006

Subject:I earned a whole lot of cassshh monnnayyyy
Time:9:50 pm.
Mood: giggly.
So I worked 1-8 yesterday and today.
The result?
Overexertion and $84.50
Hells yeah.

"Girls, go run with Bill through the sprinkler!"
LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL
(if you need me to explain this, just ask)
Comments: 2 spanks - spank my monkey.

LiveJournal for Shelby.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.